Home Legal and privacy

Legal and privacy

This page contains the following:

Terms and Conditions of Use

Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions of Use

1. Introduction

1.1 Welcome to disabledparenting.org.uk (our “Site”). Our Site is owned and operated by Disability, Pregnancy & Parenthood Information ('we', 'us’ or 'our'), a charity, registered in England and Wales, number 1070303.

1.2 Please read these terms and conditions of use (“Terms”) before using our Site. By using our Site you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms. If you don't wish to be bound by what you read below, you shouldn't use disabledparenting.org.uk..

1.3 We may make changes to these Terms at any time. We will let you know what these changes are by posting them to this page, but it is your responsibility as a user to make sure that you are aware of them, by checking for any changes on a regular basis. Changes will become effective as soon as they are posted. If you continue to use our Site after the posting of changes to these Terms, it means that you accept any such changes.

2. What we do

Our Site is all about sharing information on Disabled Parenting. We provide some information and ideas on disabled parenting and invite all users to share their experience and knowledge. After each article you'll find an option to comment on the article and will be able to read other users' comments. Plus you can share your experience by writing a review of something you have tried, or answering questions left by other users. If you can't find what you are looking for, you can also ask a question to other members of the community. The information that you read on our Site is a great starting point for your further research into what suits your disabled parenting requirements.

3. What we don't do

Our information does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by us and is not intended to be relied upon by you in making (or refraining from making) any specific parenting or support decisions. If we mention companies on our Site, we usually do so because others have found their products and services helpful. As general policy we don't vet them on customer service or check the safety or appropriateness for you individually. Given that the impact of any information expressed on our Site can vary widely based on your particular circumstances, you should always carry out your own research into the product that is of interest to you and check the suitability with appropriate professionals.

4. Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously. Please read our Privacy Policy to see how we manage the information you share with us.

5. Links

5.1 Our Site does include details on, or links through to, information provided by other websites. We don't control the accuracy or completeness of that information. You take full responsibility for using that information and verifying it and for any decision to use, purchase or refrain from purchasing any of the services or products mentioned on a linked site. If you do use or purchase products or services from another website please read their contract carefully before deciding to do so. Remember, your contract for those products or services will be with them, not us.

5.2 When you use other websites, any personal information you give them will be dealt with in line with their privacy policies, not ours, so please read the privacy policies of each and every such website before using them!

5.5 You are welcome to link to our Site if you comply with the terms set out in this section and all applicable laws. Any site or service that links to our Site:

5.5.1 mustn't otherwise use any of our logos without our written consent;

5.5.3 mustn't in any way imply that we are endorsing it or its products or services;

5.5.4 mustn't misrepresent its relationship with us or present false information about us;

5.5.5 mustn't infringe any intellectual property or other rights of any person or otherwise not comply with all relevant laws and regulations;

5.5.6 mustn't contain content that could be considered distasteful or offensive.

If you breach these terms, then we have the right to require that your link is removed and to take whatever other action we think appropriate.

6. Our content

6.1 All of the content on our Site is owned by us or our licensors and is protected by English and international copyright laws.

6.2 Our content includes any information or other material found on disabledparenting.org.uk, including articles, reviews, stories share by users, answers to questions, databases, graphics, photographs, software and all other features of our Site. You are allowed to use our content for personal, non-commercial use only. You may make one copy of extracts from this Site on any single computer for personal, individual use only, provided that all copyright and proprietary notices are kept intact. Apart from that, none of our content may be republished, posted, transmitted, stored, sold, distributed or modified without our prior written consent.

7. Your content

You own any copyright in the text that you post on our website. However, when you post text, you expressly grant us a perpetual, unlimited free licence to republish that text on our Site and to redistribute/make available and/or sell that text in print or electronic form anywhere in the world as part of an edited compilation or otherwise. We reserve the right to edit any text you post.

8. Community/ Social Media

8.1 We encourage debate and the sharing of information between our users. However, we do require that your use of our Website, Social Media and any other communication systems that we provide is lawful and in accordance with these Terms and Conditions and our Community Rules.

8.2 You may not use the Website, Social Media or any other communication systems for any illegal purpose and in particular you may not:

8.2.1 post or transmit material that infringes the intellectual property or other rights of others or post or transmit any material that is unlawful, obscene, libellous, threatening, harassing, abusive, hateful, or embarrassing to any other person as determined by us in our sole discretion;

8.2.2 post or transmit advertisements for or solicitations of business (whether openly, or under the false guise of an unconnected party);

8.2.3 after receiving a warning, continue to disrupt the normal flow of dialogue, or post or transmit comments that are not related to the topic being discussed;

8.2.4 post or transmit chain letters or pyramid schemes;

8.2.5 impersonate another person;

8.2.6 disguise the IP address of the connection used to post any message;

8.2.7 post or transmit any files containing viruses or other harmful computer code;

8.2.8 harvest or otherwise collect or use information about others, including email addresses, without their explicit consent;

8.2.9 allow any other person or entity to use your identification for posting or viewing comments or for communicating with other users;

8.2.10 post the same note more than once or 'spam';

8.2.11 knowingly post untrue information about another person or business with the intention of harming their reputation or livelihood;

8.2.12 engage in any other conduct that restricts or inhibits any other person from using or enjoying these areas of our Site, or which, in our judgement, exposes us to any liability or detriment of any type;

8.2.13 intentionally make false or misleading statements,, including about any persons, products or services;

8.2.14 give advice by way of business or make commercial promotions.

8.3 Please note that any posting of information on the Website, Social Media or any other communications system is the opinion of the person posting only and in no way reflects our opinions or attitudes. We operate an open community and sometimes messages are posted that are misleading, deceptive, or downright wrong. You should not therefore rely on information being accurate or complete. If you do, you do so at your own risk.

8.4 We don't guarantee to monitor the use of the Community, Social Media or any other communications systems, so we rely on you to inform us if you spot any abuse or inappropriate behaviour, in which case we will review specific postings. If you feel you have been threatened or damaged or if you believe any infringement of your rights may have occurred through our Site, please contact us at info@dppi.org.uk.

8.5. If you believe that any content on our Site is defamatory of you or your business, please inform us, by emailing us at info@dppi.org.uk, including the following information:

8.5.1 your name and email address;

8.5.2 where on our Site the statement was posted (please include a link);

8.5.3 what the statement says and why you think it’s defamatory of you;

8.5.4 what aspects of the statement are factually inaccurate;

8.5.5 what meaning you give to the statement;

8.5.6 confirmation that you don’t have enough information about the user who wrote the statement to pursue them directly;

8.5.7 whether we can provide your name and email address to the user who wrote the statement.

8.6 We reserve the right (but we are not obliged) to do any or all of the following:

8.6.1 record the communications on the Website, Social Media and any other comms systems;

8.6.2 investigate a claim that any one or more communications does not conform to the terms of this clause 8 and determine in our sole discretion to remove or request the removal of the communication(s);

8.6.3 remove without notice communications which are abusive, illegal, or disruptive, or that otherwise fail to conform with these Terms;

8.6.4 terminate a user's access to post messages to any or all of these areas;

8.6.5 monitor, edit, or disclose any communication in these areas;

8.6.6 edit or remove any communication(s) posted on our website, regardless of whether such communication(s) breaches these Terms;

8.7 You must not use the website to argue about any decision of our Website Team.

8.8 Any decision we make to remove or request the removal of any communication or to terminate or suspend the posting privileges of any user of the Forum shall be final and binding. The termination or suspension of posting privileges shall apply to any and all user accounts that may have been used by that person, whether or not opened by that person.

8.9 If you are notified that your posting privileges have been suspended or terminated, you will not attempt to reregister as a user of the Website, or make any posts on it in any guise whatsoever.

8.10 When former users whose posting privileges have been removed reregister or otherwise disrupt the Website, this spoils the Site and can cause severe distress or disturbance to other users. Dealing with the unwanted posts of former users distracts us from the core purpose of the Site and ties up time. Therefore in such circumstances we reserve the right to:

8.10.1 report offenders to their ISP;

8.10.2 charge offenders for the administrative costs of identifying and removing their posts at the rate of £40 per hour necessarily spent plus any external costs that we incur;

8.10.3 take legal action to recover these costs;

8.10.4 report offenders to the authorities if their actions appear to amount to a breach of the Computer Misuse Act 1990 or any other relevant criminal legislation.

9. Disclaimer of warranties and liability

9.1 We provide our Site in good faith but we can't and don't warrant the completeness, truth or accuracy of the information or other content or postings found on our Site, or their usefulness for any particular purpose. You acknowledge and agree that you bear full responsibility for your own research and decisions and that we shall not be liable for any action that you or others take or don't take based on your use of or reliance on information provided by us or other users of our Site.

9.2 We don't promise that your access to our Site, or its content will be delivered uninterrupted, timely or error-free, or that the Site will be free from viruses or other harmful properties. It’s your responsibility to implement satisfactory safeguards and procedures to make sure any files you obtain through our Site are free from such contaminations or other harmful properties.

9.3 The effect of what is set out here is that you agree that under no circumstances will we be held liable for any direct, indirect, incidental or other type loss or injury resulting from your use, or downloading of any content on our Site.

10. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless us, our trustees, officers, employees and volunteers from and against any claim, liability, cost, damage or loss we may incur (including reasonable legal fees) as a result of any material that you post or transmit on our Site, Social Media or via any other communications systems, any actions you take which disrupt access to and/or the functioning of our Site or any breach by you of your obligations under these Terms.

11. General

11.1 If any of these provisions is deemed invalid, void or unenforceable that provision will be deemed severable from the rest and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

11.2 Our Site is directed to users in England and Wales only unless otherwise specified for specific items posted on the Site.

11.3 These Terms shall be governed by the laws of England and any dispute between us will be resolved exclusively in the Courts of England.

12. Changes

These Terms were published on 10 November 2014 and replace with immediate effect the Terms previously published.

13. Contact us

Our Site is owned and operated by

Disability, Pregnancy & Parenthood, 87 Barrenger Road, London, N10 1HU.

Charity registered in England with number 1070303.

If you have any questions about our Site or these Terms and Conditions, please contact us in writing at the above address..

Posted: 10 November 2014

Privacy policy

1. About us

Welcome to disabledparenting.org.uk (our “Site”). Our Site is owned and operated by Disability, Pregnancy & Parenthood Information (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’), a charity registered in England and Wales, number 1070303. Our Privacy Policy explains the information we collect about you and the steps we take to ensure your information is kept secure and confidential. It should be read together with our website Terms and Conditions.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you use our website, you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. If you don't wish to be bound by what you read below, you shouldn't use our Site.

Disability, Pregnancy & Parenthood Information is a registered data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to the processing of any personal information in connection with our services.

If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information or any questions relating to our Site, or Privacy Policy or other related data protection questions, please contact us at info@dppi.org.uk.

2. The Information we collect and how we use it

2.1 When you access the site

Except in the limited circumstances mentioned in this section 2, we do not collect your personal information when you browse our Site.

2.2 Registering on the Website

To make full use of certain parts of our Site, it is necessary to register. This is necessary if you wish to receive our electronic newsletter, ask a question, share information, or purchase or download publications and other resources in our shop. We collect your e-mail and IP addresses when you register. We use: (i) your email address to send you your password to enable you to log into our Site or to send you email notices if you have elected to receive them on this page; (ii) your IP address for admin and troubleshooting purposes; (iii) your email and IP addresses in accordance with section 2.3 below.

2.3: We may use the information referred to in this section 2 to generate aggregated, anonymised data for the purposes of internal reporting, insight and analysis, enabling us to improve our Site and the services we offer.

3. Disclosure of the information we collect

The personal information you enter when registering on our Site or that we collect when you use our Site is confidential and except in the limited circumstances mentioned below, we will not disclose it to any third party.

We may disclose the information described at section 2 to a third party in the following circumstances:

  • If required or permitted to do so by law; and/or
  • If required to do so by any court, Governmental or law enforcement agency; and/or
  • If necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings; and/or
  • In line with our own Terms and Conditions of Use (in particular Clause 8.10 regarding reporting offending Forum members to their ISP or to the authorities if their actions appear to amount to a crime).

4. Subject Access Requests

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. At our discretion, we may charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this to the Data Protection Officer at info@dppi.org.uk.

5. Cookies

We use cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) on our Site. Many of these improve the functionality of the website.

The information derived from our use of cookies may be aggregated to provide statistical information about the use of our Site. However, we do not use any information derived from cookies, nor any IP addresses we collect, to identify any individual user of our Site. For details on what cookies we do use, information on how to stop them being stored or how to delete ones already stored, read our Cookies Q&A.

6. Links

Our Site contains links to third party websites that are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Read our Terms and Conditions for further information on these links. We strongly recommend that you read the privacy policy of any websites that you visit.

7. Security Policy

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us so we store and process your personal information in accordance with the high standards required under the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time and for operational reasons the personal information we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Where this happens we will ensure that your personal information is kept securely and only processed in accordance with the requirements set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

You may complete a registration process when you sign up to use parts of our website. This may include the creation of a username, password and/or other identification information. Any such details should be kept confidential by you and should not be disclosed to or shared with anyone. Where you do disclose any of these details, you are solely responsible for all activities undertaken on our website where they are used. To protect your account, we ask you to choose a strong password to access your data on our Site. A strong password should include a mixture of letters and numbers. Your password can only be reset with access to the email address registered in our system.

We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure. However, we can’t guarantee its security. By using our Site you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

8. Changes

This policy is effective from 10 November 2014 and replaces with immediate effect any previously published privacy policy. We may, from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements. We will let you know what these changes are by posting them to this page, but it is your responsibility as a user to make sure that you are aware of them, by checking for any changes on a regular basis. Changes will become effective as soon as they are posted.